Sample report

123 Sample Street Unit 4

Download complete PDF Download all photos (12)

ZIP file with original photos organized by room and a printable report. Large reports may take a moment to prepare.

Type
Move Out
Date
October 8, 2026
Location
Sample City, AB
Tenant
Jordan Sample

Hallway

GoodClean
Item Conditions
Walls GoodClean
Flooring FairClean
Baseboards Fair
Windows and blinds Good
Light fixtures Good
Doors Good
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Entry door and light fixtures operate correctly. Hallway flooring is clean with minor wear.

Living Room

FairMarked
Item Conditions
Walls MarkedDamaged
Flooring Fair
Baseboards Clean
Windows and blinds Damaged
Light fixtures Good
Doors Good
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Small wall holes and paint marks need repair. One blind is damaged.
Repairs & Charges
Description Severity Qty Unit Price Total
Repairs
Drywall patch and paint Moderate 1 $325.00 $325.00
Replace damaged blind Moderate 1 $90.00 $90.00
Room Subtotal $415.00

Kitchen

FairDirty
Item Conditions
Walls GoodClean
Flooring Dirty
Baseboards Dirty
Windows and blinds Good
Light fixtures Good
Doors Good
Oven GoodDirty
Fridge GoodDirty
Cabinets Fair
Countertops Dirty
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Appliances work. Oven and fridge need cleaning. Surfaces need a thorough general clean.
Repairs & Charges
Description Severity Qty Unit Price Total
Cleaning
Oven and fridge cleaning Moderate 1 $150.00 $150.00
General cleaning hours Moderate 6 $45.00 $270.00
Room Subtotal $420.00

Primary Bedroom

FairDirty
Item Conditions
Walls Marked
Flooring FairDirty
Baseboards Clean
Windows and blinds Good
Light fixtures Good
Doors Damaged
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Carpet has visible soil and needs professional cleaning. Closet door track is broken.
Repairs & Charges
Description Severity Qty Unit Price Total
Cleaning
Carpet cleaning Moderate 1 $120.00 $120.00
Repairs
Replace broken closet door track Moderate 1 $95.00 $95.00
Room Subtotal $215.00

Second Bedroom

FairDamaged
Item Conditions
Walls Fair
Flooring Dirty
Baseboards Clean
Windows and blinds Damaged
Light fixtures Good
Doors Good
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Carpet needs cleaning. One window blind is damaged. Walls show normal wear.
Repairs & Charges
Description Severity Qty Unit Price Total
Cleaning
Carpet cleaning Moderate 1 $120.00 $120.00
Repairs
Replace damaged blind Moderate 1 $90.00 $90.00
Room Subtotal $210.00

Bathroom

GoodClean
Item Conditions
Walls GoodClean
Flooring GoodClean
Baseboards Clean
Windows and blinds Good
Light fixtures Good
Doors Good
Basin GoodClean
Toilet GoodClean
Tub and shower FairClean
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Fixtures operate correctly. Floor and basin are clean. Check sealant around the tub during routine maintenance.

Laundry

GoodClean
Item Conditions
Walls GoodClean
Flooring GoodClean
Baseboards Clean
Windows and blinds Good
Light fixtures Good
Doors Good
October 8, 2026 at 3:00 p.m.
Notes
Laundry area walls and flooring are clean. No repair charges are assigned.

General Notes

Sample report. All names, addresses, inspection details and charges are fictional. Property photos illustrate this sample inspection. Inspected by Sample Maintenance Crew. Itemized damage and cleaning subtotal: CAD $1,260.00. Deposit held: CAD $1,800.00. Total charged: CAD $1,260.00. Balance returned to tenant: CAD $540.00. Signatures are fictional sample illustrations. No real person's signature is included.

Maintenance Requests

MEDIUM · OPEN · Schedule living room wall repair : Estimated cost CAD $325. Included in the itemized charges, not charged twice.

MEDIUM · OPEN · Replace bedroom closet door track : Estimated cost CAD $95. Included in the itemized charges, not charged twice.

LOW · OPEN · Check bathroom tub sealant : Routine owner maintenance. No tenant charge.

Repair & Renovation Summary

Living Room$415.00
Kitchen$420.00
Primary Bedroom$215.00
Second Bedroom$210.00
Total (CAD)$1,260.00

Sign off

Total charges assessed: $1,260.00 CAD

Tenant Acknowledgement

Jordan Sample
October 8, 2026

Inspector Sign off

Sample Inspector
October 8, 2026